Privacy policy

Article I. Introduction

The processing of personal data in relation to this website is governed by Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy regarding the processing of personal data as amended by the law of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and the Council concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data).

In accordance with these same legal provisions, the processing of personal information collected on the website was the subject matter of a declaration to the Committee for the Protection of Privacy. Salon Éducation is registered as a data controller for personal data with the Committee for the Protection of Privacy under number (underway). The person within the company who is responsible for the processing of personal data and tasked with replying to questions from users on this topic is Michel Etienne.

The confidentiality policy concerns identifiable personal data {hereinafter referred to as ‘data”) that may be collected during the use of the site. This policy does not apply to entities outside of our control or ownership or persons who are not our employees, agents or under our responsibility. Please take the time to read our terms and conditions of use.

Article II. Data collection

In the course of your visit to our website, personal data concerning you may be collected or processed as follows:
(1) Sending a form: In the case of an estimate, an online order, a communication with us by email or subscription to a newsletter, we may have to request specific information to you via forms. These personal data are necessary for us. By choosing to record and submit information when it is requested, you are consenting to the collection and use by us of this information.
(2) Sending a cookie: In the case of an estimate, an online order, a communication with us by email or subscription to a newsletter, we may have to request specific information to you via forms. These personal data are necessary for us. By choosing to record and submit information when it is requested, you are consenting to the collection and use by us of this information.
The use of cookies allows us to understand our users’ activities better. This information is important since it allows us to continue to offer the services that meet your needs and requests most effectively. Information reflecting the behaviour of visitors to our site is compiled in an aggregated form and so does not constitute readily identifiable individual information.

Article III. Objectives

The data concerning you will only be collected and processed for the purposes set out below:
* Sending and following up on estimates, orders and billing.
* Answers to your questions.
* Transmission of information concerning our services or with a view to appropriate direct marketing, in particular through email (your agreement to this purpose is requested when you send your data).
* Compiling statistics
If in future you no longer wish to be contacted (in particular by email), you need only to inform us of this by email to the address info@saloneducation.be.

Article IV. Information collected

The information collected is as follows:
* Your domain dame (automatically detected);
* Your email address if you have revealed it to us, e.g. by sending messages or questions to the website;
* All information concerning the pages that you have consulted on our website;
* Any information that you gave us voluntarily;
In the case of an estimate or order, the form will require your family name, first name, landline or mobile phone number, email address and your company’s name.
If you send us your postal address by Internet, you may receive letters from us from time to time containing information about our services or future events. If you do not wish to receive this kind of mailing, please notify us.

Article V. Editing or deletion of data concerning you

In accordance with the law, you have a right to access information concerning you as well as a right to correct this information. Upon request, you will be able to access the personal data concerning you and to correct any errors. If you wish us to delete data concerning you from our database, all you need do is to contact us by an email sent to the address info@saloneducation.be.

Article VI. Transmission to third parties

Your data will not be sent to any third parties without your consent, with the exception of the host for our website. The said host has been requested to take all necessary measures to store and treat the data with the greatest care so as to ensure that they are never illegitimately disclosed to any third parties. However, this article cannot prevent the assignment or transfer of activities to a third party.

Article VII. Security

Salon Éducation undertakes to do its utmost to protect your personal data, in particular in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to an unauthorised third party.

Article VIII. Contacts

Any queries or disputes relating to the collection and processing of your personal data must be sent by email using the contact form to Salon Éducation – info@saloneducation.be.